Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership logo

Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership

Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership is a running race on September 30, 2026 in Lewes, DE, with an entry fee of $60.

Date
September 30, 2026 (33 days to go)
Price
$60
Sport
Running
Register →

From the Organizer

The Seashore Strider program is an organized youth cross country-running team in existance since 1990. Youths from age 7 to 18 have participated in training and competition in local and regional events. Since 1990, 531 youth athletes have qualified to participate at the Regional Championships, with 256 runners representing the Seashore Striders and the Cape Region at the National Championships.

Participating in running events helps area youths build physical fitness, discipline, teamwork, and a strong sense of self-esteem. Daily, we read about over weight and sedentary life styles that impact the health of today's youth. These young runners are hopefully building lifelong healthy habits.

The Seashore Striders meet at Cape HenlopenQ State Park 2x per week...the plan right now is to meet Tuesday's & Thursday's

This membership is good from 9/1/26 through 12/1/26 for the Fall Cross Country Season

 

1st PRACTICE

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2026

4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

(SS realizes school dismisses late and traffic is tough so please try to arrive as soon as you can...Last year by 4:25 all athletes seemed to be on site.   Many parents pickup from school on practice days to try to eliminate the bus delays)

 

 

ADULT STRIDERS

The Seashore Striders are a member of the Road Runners Club of America and adults have several options:

- The Club aspect of the Striders is called "The Grove Club" as the weekly Tuesday night run/walk is at the Grove Park of Rehoboth.  Margaret Colvin is President.

- The Striders host weekly races all over the mid-atlantic that adults can participate in.   Visit www.seashorestriders.com

- The Striders host "Weekend Runs" if you are not racing you can take part on a Saturday or Sunday morning...schedule is at www.seashorestriders.com

- The Striders also have a store with gear that can be bought to wear while you train & race.

 

 

PRACTICE DAY #1 WILL BE ON TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND  RIGHT NOW AT HERRING PT, CHSP IN LEWES  FROM 4:30-5:45.

 

RACES TO JUMP IN IF INTERESTED:Q

 

YOUTH AUGUST TRAINING...

BY THE END OF AUGUST, THE GOAL FOR EACH RUNNER WOULD BE TO JOG WITHOUT STOPPING 15-20 MINUTES

TRY TO GET 3 RUNS PER WEEK IN AGUST WITH CROSS TRAINING IN BETWEEN.    Swimming, biking, walking/hiking, light weights/high reps are all examples of off-day cross training workouts.

QUESTIONS: CONTACT COACH TIM BAMFORTH (AKA COACH B) AT TIM@SEASHORESTRIDER.COM

HAPPY RUNNING!

 

Events

Seashore Strider Membership (XC & Adult)$60

Weather

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

75°

Typical Low

59°

Chance of Rain

31%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Lewes, 3 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 6:55 AMSunset 6:44 PMDaylight 11h 49m

Host City

About Lewes, DE

City Elevation

25 ft

Nearest Airport

OCE

Ocean City Municipal Airport · 30 mi

Major Hub

PHL

Philadelphia International Airport · 78 mi

Time Zone

Eastern Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

Your Next Start Line

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

33

Days to train

Race
Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership
Date
September 30, 2026

Want more races like this?

Enter your email and we'll send more your way.

From Endurance Grid

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership?
Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership is a running race held in Lewes, Delaware on September 30, 2026. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership?
Wednesday, September 30, 2026 in Lewes, Delaware at 1 Herring Point. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Seashore Strider Youth/Adult Membership

Sep 30, 2026

Register →