Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run logo

Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run

Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run is a running race on May 29, 2027 in Oregon City, OR, with an entry fee of $45.

Date
May 29, 2027 (220 days to go)
Price
$45
Sport
Running

From the Organizer



Included in the registration fee is an “End of the Oregon Trail” event shirt as long as you are signed up before May 18th. REGISTRATIONS AFTER MAY 18TH CAN VISIT THE OCSF MERCH BOOTH AFTER THE RACE TO PICK UP A SHIRT IF THEY ARE AVAILABLE.

The Oregon Trail® Game 5k presented by Oregon City Schools Foundation is a run based on the 1980’s classic computer game, The Oregon Trail®! Runners are taken on an interactive journey where they’ll make decisions as if they were traveling from Missouri to Oregon. Will you float or ford the river, or die of dysentery along the way? Each decision you make along the trail will determine your ultimate fate. This one-of-a-kind event celebrates Oregon City’s heritage and encourages an active lifestyle and supports our local schools. Grab your pioneer bonnet and get ready to survive the journey

2026 features the 5K, and Free Kids Run!

In addition to receiving a timed score, runners and walkers will also receive a game score at the end, based on the decisions they make  throughout the game.

Course features include:
• Start and end at the End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center
• Run past the iconic 100-year-old Municipal Elevator
• Challenging 223-step run up stairs alongside Singer Hill Falls
• Beautiful views overlooking the Willamette River and Willamette Falls
• Run through the historic McLoughlin neighborhood and past attractions including Carnegie Library, McLoughlin House and Barclay House


KIDS  ACTIVITIES

The Kids Fun Run will start at 9:00am and is divided into ages 6 and under and 7-11. Check-in for the race starts at 7:30 am. Kids activities (play the Oregon Trail game for prizes and give aways) begins at 7:30am and ends at 8:45am. All kids activities are in the covered shelter area of the Interpretive Center near the 5K and 1Miile start/finish.


COURSE:
The Oregon Trail® Game 5K is a fun yet challenging course through historic Oregon City. Get up, get moving, and don't die of a snake bite!

Events

Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run$45
1 Mile
Oregon Trail Game® Kids' Fun Run

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

73°

Typical Low

51°

Based on US Climate Normals data from Oregon City, 2 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 5:27 AMSunset 8:48 PMDaylight 15h 21m

About Oregon City, OR

City Elevation

399 ft

Nearest Airport

PDX

Portland International Airport · 17 mi

Time Zone

Pacific Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

Approximate location — pin shows the host city, not the exact venue.

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

220

Days to train

Race
Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run
Date
May 29, 2027

Save This Race

Create a free account to find and save races like this to your athlete profile.

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run?
Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run is a running race held in Oregon City, Oregon on May 29, 2027. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run?
Saturday, May 29, 2027 in Oregon City, Oregon at 1726 Washington Street. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Oregon Trail Game® 5K & Kids Fun Run

May 29, 2027

Register