Miles for Migraine Arizona logo

Miles for Migraine Arizona

Miles for Migraine Arizona is a running race on March 13, 2027 in Tempe, AZ, with an entry fee of $15.

Date
March 13, 2027 (139 days to go)
Price
$15
Sport
Running

From the Organizer

Miles for Migraine will host its 10th annual 2-mile Walk, 5K Run and Relax Arizona event on Saturday, March 13th at Kiwanis Park in Tempe. This event is a fundraiser for Migraine & Headache Awareness, Treatment & Research. It's more than a walk/run - come connect with your local migraine & headache community, listen to our speakers & visit sponsors in the festival area.

The Walk and the Relax events are FREE, and donations are encouraged. The timed 5K run has a small registration fee. All walk and run finishers will receive a finisher medal. Dress up in your best purple flair for a chance at a fun prize!

Funds raised will benefit Miles for Migraine free programs & services as well as the Mayo Clinic Arizona, Barrow Neurological Institute at Phoenix Children's Hospital, and Lewis Headache Center at Barrow Neurological Institute to support local migraine research and fellowship training programs.


 

Events

2 Mile Walk
5K Run$15

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

80°

Typical Low

46°

Chance of Rain

11%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Tempe Asu, 4 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 6:40 AMSunset 6:34 PMDaylight 11h 53m

About Tempe, AZ

Population

186,419

as of 2023

City Elevation

1,177 ft

Nearest Airport

PHX

Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport · 5 mi

Time Zone

Mountain Time

From Endurance Grid

A mid-size host city. Enough lodging and amenities to keep race weekend easy, without big-city sprawl.

Race Location

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Miles for Migraine Arizona, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

139

Days to train

Race
Miles for Migraine Arizona
Date
March 13, 2027

Save This Race

Create a free account to find and save races like this to your athlete profile.

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Miles for Migraine Arizona?
Miles for Migraine Arizona is a running race held in Tempe, Arizona on March 13, 2027. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Miles for Migraine Arizona?
Saturday, March 13, 2027 in Tempe, Arizona at 5233 S Ash Ave. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Miles for Migraine Arizona?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Miles for Migraine Arizona

Mar 13, 2027

Register