Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational logo

Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational

Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational is a road cycling race on November 7, 2026 in Chula, GA.

Date
November 7, 2026 (71 days to go)
Sport
Road Cycling
Register →

From the Organizer

The Gravel Cycling Community of Tifton invites you to our premier FREE Gravel Cycling Event in South Georgia. The 5th annual "Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational" is a FREE gravel adventure supported by sponsors and donors. We only ask that you consider donating to our cause. For every $20 or more donation, you'll receive an event t-shirt and other goodies (more details below).

We offer a variety of distances: (80, 60mi, 40mi, 25mi, 15mi) with two aid stations to support your ride.

The Laughing Donkey supports the Anthony Bateman Youth Center Scholarship Foundation. The money raised will be used to fund scholarships for dedicated local students pursuing post-secondary education. Please share this event with your favorite friends. 

If you are interested in sponsoring the event, please email us at laughingdonkeygravel@gmail.com.

For information about travel/lodging, please visit https://thinktifton.com/

2026 Routes: TBA closer to the event.

2025 Routes:


16-mile route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/53016275
26-mile route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/53014554
42-mile route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/53014453
67-mile route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/53016331
78-mile route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/53016361

Events

Large Donkey (65 Miles)
Big Donkey (80 Miles)
Tiny Donkey (16 Mile)
Small Donkey (25 Miles)
Medium Donkey (43 Miles)

Weather

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

70°

Typical Low

47°

Chance of Rain

19%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Tifton, 8 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 6:55 AMSunset 5:40 PMDaylight 10h 45m

Host City

About Chula, GA

Nearest Airport

ABY

Southwest Georgia Regional Airport · 38 mi

Major Hub

JAX

Jacksonville International Airport · 132 mi

Time Zone

Eastern Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

Your Next Start Line

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

71

Days to train

Race
Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational
Date
November 7, 2026

Want more races like this?

Enter your email and we'll send more your way.

From Endurance Grid

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

Road cycling rewards pacing judgment and consistent time on your bike more than raw power. If you already ride regularly and can comfortably ride a few miles, you have a good starting base for most beginner-friendly events.

Read the Guide

Road Cycling

Built around sustained effort on a bike, exploring cities on the open road. Beginner distances create a great entry point into endurance sports.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational?
Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational is a road cycling race held in Chula, Georgia on November 7, 2026. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more road cycling races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational?
Saturday, November 7, 2026 in Chula, Georgia at 184 Willis Still Rd. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Laughing Donkey Gravel Invitational

Nov 7, 2026

Register →