Fit to Fight logo

Fit to Fight

Fit to Fight is a running race on May 1, 2027 in Dothan, AL, with an entry fee of $30.

Date
May 1, 2027 (191 days to go)
Price
$30
Sport
Running

From the Organizer

Join the Dothan Fire Department for the Fit2Fight 5K, 10K, and Firefighters 5K Ruck where fitness meets community! Whether you’re chasing a personal best, enjoying a casual jog, or walking with friends and family, this race welcomes participants of all fitness levels. Fit2Fight brings firefighters and the community together to celebrate healthier lifestyles, challenge ourselves, and encourage one another along the way.

Lace up, bring your crew, and take the next step toward a stronger, healthier you!

Events

Fit to Fight 5K$30
Fit to Fight 10K$30
Fit to Fight 5K Walk$30
Fit to Fight 5K Firefighter Ruck$30

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

84°

Typical Low

60°

Chance of Rain

24%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Dothan Rgnl Ap, 7 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 5:57 AMSunset 7:20 PMDaylight 13h 24m

About Dothan, AL

Nearest Airport

DHN

Dothan Regional Airport · 8 mi

Major Hub

PNS

Pensacola International Airport · 118 mi

Time Zone

Central Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Fit to Fight, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

191

Days to train

Race
Fit to Fight
Date
May 1, 2027

Save This Race

Create a free account to find and save races like this to your athlete profile.

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Fit to Fight?
Fit to Fight is a running race held in Dothan, Alabama on May 1, 2027. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Fit to Fight?
Saturday, May 1, 2027 in Dothan, Alabama at 125 N St Andrews St. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Fit to Fight?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Fit to Fight

May 1, 2027

Register