ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay logo

ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay

ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay is a running race on October 10, 2026 in Aurora, CO, with an entry fee of $30.

Date
October 10, 2026 (41 days to go)
Price
$30
Sport
Running
Register →

From the Organizer

Join us for the University of Colorado School of Dental Medicine's Annual ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay! This year, we will be starting and ending at Boettchers Commons! Additionally, we're including the Meatball Mile, featured on the course. This section will be a designated Strava Segment, and there will be a prize for the participant who claims the title of KOM (King/Queen of the Mountain)! [Unsure what a Strava segment is? Check out this link: https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/articles/216917137-What-s-a-segment]

This Year’s Donation: Geriatric Fund

All proceeds from this year’s event will benefit our geriatric patients at the Colorado School of Dental Medicine who are in need of dentures. Your participation helps ensure these individuals receive the dental care they need through the CU Dental Team Care Clinics.

Events

ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay$30

Weather

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

69°

Typical Low

38°

Chance of Rain

18%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Denver-Stapleton, 2 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 7:04 AMSunset 6:27 PMDaylight 11h 23m

Host City

About Aurora, CO

City Elevation

5,557 ft

Nearest Airport

DEN

Denver International Airport · 11 mi

Time Zone

Mountain Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

Your Next Start Line

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

41

Days to train

Race
ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay
Date
October 10, 2026

Want more races like this?

Enter your email and we'll send more your way.

From Endurance Grid

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay?
ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay is a running race held in Aurora, Colorado on October 10, 2026. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay?
Saturday, October 10, 2026 in Aurora, Colorado at 13080 E 19th Ave. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay?
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

ASDAsh 5K to Beat Tooth Decay

Oct 10, 2026

Register →