Headstrong 5K logo

Headstrong 5K

Headstrong 5K is a running race on October 3, 2026 in Plymouth, MA, with an entry fee of $30.

Date
October 3, 2026 (95 days to go)
Price
$30
Sport
Running
Register →

From the Organizer

Join us on Saturday, October 3, 2026, for the Headstrong 5K, a run/walk along the scenic coastline at Nelson Park in Plymouth, MA, created in memory of loved ones lost too soon to brain aneurysms.

This event is deeply personal. I lost my mother to a brain aneurysm when I was just 12 years old. My co-organizer’s uncle also suffered from a brain aneurysm, leaving a lasting impact on her family. Together, we are organizing this race not just to honor their memories, but to raise awareness, bring our community together, and support the life-saving work of the Brain Aneurysm Foundation.

Whether you’re a seasoned runner or someone who just wants to walk for a cause, the Headstrong 5K is for everyone. You can run, jog, walk, or cheer — every step helps shine a light on this silent, often overlooked condition.

Can’t Attend In Person?

Register for our Virtual Headstrong 5K and run or walk from anywhere in the world — on your schedule, in support of the same cause.

Events

Headstrong 5K$30

Weather

Typical Conditions

It's too far out for a forecast, so here's what weather on this date is normally like in the area. A race day forecast will replace this as race week approaches.

Typical High

70°

Typical Low

51°

Chance of Rain

38%

Based on US Climate Normals data from Plymouth-Kingston, 2 mi from the venue.

Sunrise 6:41 AMSunset 6:20 PMDaylight 11h 39m

Host City

About Plymouth, MA

City Elevation

131 ft

Nearest Airport

EWB

New Bedford Regional Airport · 24 mi

Major Hub

BOS

Boston Logan International Airport · 34 mi

Time Zone

Eastern Time

From Endurance Grid

Line up lodging and travel early to lock in your race weekend.

Race Location

Your Next Start Line

What Are You
Waiting For?

Every finish line starts with a single decision. Claim your spot at Headstrong 5K, put it on the calendar, and turn “someday” into a start date.

95

Days to train

Race
Headstrong 5K
Date
October 3, 2026

From Endurance Grid

About This Sport

Endurance Grid is here to help you understand the sport, decide if it’s the right fit, and learn how to prepare. For course distances, logistics, and race-day specifics, always defer to the race organizer’s event page.

With running, there's a distance for every fitness level, a community at every start line, and nothing beats the feeling of crossing a finish line you trained for.

Running is an endurance sport that rewards consistency, and showing up every week compounds in ways that will surprise you.

Read the Guide

Running

From 5K to marathon, running races are an accessible entry point into endurance sport. There's a distance for every fitness level and a community at every start line.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the Headstrong 5K?+
Headstrong 5K is a running race held in Plymouth, Massachusetts on October 3, 2026. It is one of the many endurance events listed on Endurance Grid, a multi-sport endurance event calendar covering running races, triathlons, HYROX, and more endurance sports across the United States. Find more running races near you or explore our sports guides to learn what race day actually feels like.
When and where is the Headstrong 5K?+
Saturday, October 3, 2026 in Plymouth, Massachusetts at 235 Water Street. Check the event page for exact start times and wave schedules.
How do I register for the Headstrong 5K?+
Registration is handled through the event's registration page. Confirm pricing and distances there, and sign up.

Headstrong 5K

Oct 3, 2026

Register →